Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes what information I collect, how I use it and under what circumstances I disclose it. Please read it carefully. The information shall be used in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If I update this policy, we will post any changes on my website.

Who am I?

In this policy, “I” refers to Julia Hewitson Physiotherapy, the legal information for which is:

Julia Hewitson Physiotherapy, website at www.hewitsonphysio.co.uk, located at Smeetham Hall Lodge, Smeetham Hall Lane, Bulmer, Suffolk CO10 7EU.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 Julia Hewitson is the Data Controller.

What information do I collect about you?

I may collect and process information you give me, for instance by filling in paper or online forms or by contacting me by phone, email, post or otherwise. The information you give me may include your name, address, email address or phone number, as well as other personal information or information about your animals.

In addition, when you visit my website I may automatically collect technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and information about your site visit. This information may be collected using a website recording service.

How do I use your information?

I use the information I collect from you in a business operational capacity to provide you with the physiotherapy or veterinary physiotherapy services that you have requested, to provide you with information by post, email, telephone or otherwise about those services and to notify you about changes to my services. I also process personal information to maintain my accounts and patient records.

I may also use your information to notify you about news, events and other updates I consider may be of interest to you where you have opted in to receive such communications.

Where I store your Personal Data

I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

I will never sell, trade, or give your personal information to others. However, I may share it with governmental, judicial or fraud prevention agencies to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations.

Access to your information and its correction

You have the right to ask me to provide a copy of the information I hold about you and to have information removed or any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you would like your information to be removed from my records or if your information requires amending, then I will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible.

You may contact me by email at julia@hewitsonphysio.co.uk or you may write to me at Smeetham Hall Lodge, Smeetham Hall Lane, Bulmer, Suffolk CO10 7EU.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way I handle your data.

My retention of your information

I take all reasonable steps to retain your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary or as required by law. If you no longer want me to store your information, you may ask for it to be removed from my records. Please note that such removal may prevent me from supplying certain services to you.